Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Green-bearded Helmetcrest (Oxypogon guerinii)


Taxonomy

French: Colibri casqué German: Grünbart-Helmkolibri Spanish: Colibrí chivito de Bogotá
Other common names: Bearded Helmetcrest (when lumped with other members of genus)
Taxonomy:

Ornismia [sic] Guerinii

Boissonneau

, 1840,

Bogotá, Colombia

.

Hitherto considered conspecific with all congeners, although HBW noted possible treatment as four separate species. Uniquely possesses (narrowly white-bordered) glittering green beard (3); purplish-sheened crown sides (2); rather evenly scaled buff-and-mid-brown underparts (ns[1]); white centres to tail feathers (2); relatively short crest (effect size vs lindenii –3.09, vs cyanolaemus –1.49; score 1); and (excepting stuebelii, which might be very short-winged) shorter wings than the two preceding forms (effect size vs next shortest cyanolaemus –1.06; score 1)#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Andes of Colombia (S to Cundinamarca).

Descriptive notes

11·2–12·7 cm (including moderately long tail); male 4·9–6·2 g (mean 5·7 g in one study), female 4·4–5·2 g (... read more

Voice

Adult voice not definitely documented, but two males pursuing a female gave an insistent “tii…tii…”. read more

Habitat

Humid open páramo with Espeletia vegetation, sometimes at edge of ... read more

Food and feeding

Feeding ecology studied at Páramo de Siscunsí, Boyacá, where preference was for flowers of Espeletia spp. (in... read more

Breeding

Season closely related to flowering season of Espeletia; at least May (probably Apr) to mid Sept. An empty nest found in Jul was... read more

Movements

Present year-round in páramo, but at Cerros de Torca, Cundinamarca, and Pá... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Restricted-range species: endemic to the Colombian East Andes and present in Colombian East Andes EBA. Global range... read more

Recommended citation

Züchner, T., Boesman, P., Sharpe, C.J., Kirwan, G.M. & Bonan, A. (2018). Green-bearded Helmetcrest (Oxypogon guerinii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55609 on 21 October 2018).