Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Green-bellied Hummingbird (Amazilia viridigaster)


Taxonomy

French: Ariane à ventre vert German: Grünbauchamazilie Spanish: Amazilia colimorada
Other common names: Copper-tailed Hummingbird
Taxonomy:

Trochilus viridigaster

Bourcier

, 1843,

Fusagasuga, Colombia

.

Sometimes placed in genus Saucerottia. Closely related to A. cupreicauda and A. tobaci; normally considered conspecific with former, but morphological differences support their separation as two distinct species. Race iodura has generally been overlooked or rejected in recent literature; on the basis of morphology, in combination with distribution, it appears, however, to be a valid race; intergradation of the two races may occur S of Táchira depression. Proposed race melanura now regarded as an aberrant form of nominate race. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. v. iodura (Reichenbach, 1854) – Andes of W Venezuela (SW Barinas, S Mérida, Táchira).
  • A. v. viridigaster (Bourcier, 1843) – E slope of E Andes of Colombia (S to Sierra Macarena, in W Meta); doubtfully W slope as indicated by the type locality.
  • Descriptive notes

    8–9 cm; 4·5 g. Male has straight, medium-sized bill; maxilla black, mandible mostly pinkish with dark tip; head and back golden-green; rump and tail-coverts... read more

    Voice

    Song a repeated rhythmic phrase of c. 4 buzzy or squeaky notes, “tee-djew…djidjit”, the second note... read more

    Habitat

    Inhabits edges of tropical lowland or sub-montane evergreen forest, second growth, clearings, scrub... read more

    Food and feeding

    Forages for nectar and small insects in understorey and middle strata. Assembles at flowering trees like Erythrina.

    Breeding

    Poorly known. Birds in breeding condition were found in Oct, Dec, Jan. Clutch two white eggs; incubation by female; no data exist on... read more

    Movements

    No information available; probably performs some local movements.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Fairly common to uncommon resident of the submontane tropical zone of E slope of Andes in Colombia, where occurs southwards... read more

    Recommended citation

    Weller, A.A. & Boesman, P. (2019). Green-bellied Hummingbird (Amazilia viridigaster). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55511 on 23 February 2019).