Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Green-cheeked Parakeet (Pyrrhura molinae)


Taxonomy

French: Conure de Molina German: Molinasittich Spanish: Cotorra de Molina
Other common names: Green-cheeked Conure, Yellow-sided Parakeet (hypoxantha)
Taxonomy:

Conurus molinæ

Massena and Souancé

, 1854,

Bolivia

.

Has been thought possibly to be conspecific with P. frontalis#R; recent molecular phylogeny indicated that closest relatives of these two are P. lepida and P. perlata#R. Race hypoxantha previously listed as sordida, but has priority over latter; hypoxantha was thought to represent xanthistic morph of nominate, but original and later specimens recently shown to have come from area of S Brazil (Corumbá and Urucum, in Mato Grosso do Sul) occupied by sordida, a fact overlooked by most recent authors. Some of listed subspecific variation may be clinal, given size of range and absence of disjunction. Race flavoptera apparently hybridizes with nominate. Population in valley of R Machariapo, in Bolivia, lacking red belly patch, may be a separate race. Six subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. m. flavoptera Maijer et al., 1998 – WC Bolivia (highlands of SE La Paz and NW Cochabamba).
  • P. m. phoenicura (Schlegel, 1864) – NE Bolivia (NE Santa Cruz) and W Brazil (SW Mato Grosso).
  • P. m. molinae (Massena & Souancé, 1854) – highland Bolivia from La Paz to Chuquisaca.
  • P. m. restricta Todd, 1947 – lowland EC Bolivia (C Santa Cruz).
  • P. m. hypoxantha Salvadori, 1899 – extreme E Bolivia (E Santa Cruz), SW Brazil (W Mato Grosso do Sul) and N Paraguay#R.
  • P. m. australis Todd, 1915 – highland S Bolivia (Tarija) to NW Argentina (S to Tucumán).
  • Descriptive notes

    26 cm; 62–81 g. Forehead to nape dull brown; bare orbital ring creamy white; cheeks green; ear-coverts ashy brown; chin, throat and sides of neck scaled brown and... read more

    Voice

    In flight, calls comprise rather high-pitched notes with a grating quality and usually given in... read more

    Habitat

    Deciduous lowland woodland, secondary forest, gallery woodland in Pantanal and humid subtropical... read more

    Food and feeding

    No information.

    Breeding

    Feb in Argentina. Nest in hole in tree, in one case 5 m from ground. Eggs 3; in captivity, incubation lasts 22–24 days, with a... read more

    Movements

    Higher altitude populations descend in autumn and winter, i.e. presumably Mar–Aug.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Occurrence in N Paraguay still not proven. Common in much of range, and with much habitat remaining. Not widely traded, with only 1345... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Green-cheeked Parakeet (Pyrrhura molinae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54661 on 12 December 2018).