Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Green-crowned Plovercrest (Stephanoxis lalandi)


Taxonomy

French: Colibri de Delalande German: Grünhaubenelfe Spanish: Colibrí copetón norteño
Other common names: Plovercrest (when lumped with S. loddigesii)
Taxonomy:

Trochilus Lalandi

Vieillot

, 1818,

Brazil

.

Race loddigesii sometimes considered a distinct species, and here treated as such. Species name has on occasion been erroneously emended to delalandei. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Brazil from SE Minas Gerais and Espírito Santo to NE São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro.

Descriptive notes

8·5–9 cm; male 3–3·4 g, female 2·2 g. Male has bill straight, black; head with long iridescent green crest, occasionally crest bluish green,... read more

Voice

Song given by males a long series of a repeated modulated note, “tsi-ling...tsi-ling...tsi-... read more

Habitat

Understorey of forest, scrub vegetation and along watercourses from sea-level to c. 1500 m,... read more

Food and feeding

Forages for nectar at native and introduced flowers (Vochysia, Salvia, Dombeya, Calliandra, Inga... read more

Breeding

Oct–Mar in Brazil. Males generally gather at leks during the reproductive period, but lone singing males are occasionally recorded.... read more

Movements

Largely sedentary and, perhaps surprisingly, there is no evidence that those at highest elevations... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Patchily distributed and only locally common. Population size and trend have yet to be determined. Readily takes to man-made habitats such... read more

Recommended citation

Schuchmann, K.L., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Green-crowned Plovercrest (Stephanoxis lalandi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55416 on 11 December 2018).