Family Leaf-warblers (Phylloscopidae)

Least Concern

Green-crowned Warbler (Phylloscopus burkii)


Taxonomy

French: Pouillot de Burke German: Goldbrillen-Laubsänger Spanish: Mosquitero de Burke
Other common names: Golden-spectacled Warbler
Taxonomy:

Sylvia Burkii

E. Burton

, 1836,

Sikkim, Himalayas, north India

.

Previously placed in Seicercus; see Phylloscopidae. Formerly treated as conspecific with P. tephrocephalus, P. valentini and P. whistleri, and included also the populations recently described as P. omeiensis and P. soror; all of these, however, exhibit constant differences in morphology, vocalizations and mtDNA, and up to four are syntopic (mainly or completely segregated altitudinally). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Himalayas from N India (Himachal Pradesh) E to S China (SE Xizang); non-breeding E India and SW Bangladesh.

Descriptive notes

11–12 cm; one bird 7·3 g. A medium-sized warbler with wide-based bill and strong rictal bristles. Has green median crownstripe, usually with sparse thin pale... read more

Voice

Song consists of short (c. 0·6–1 second) abrupt strophes of varied whistled notes... read more

Habitat

Breeds in upper part of tropical, mostly evergreen, broadleaf forest zone, and in warm temperate... read more

Food and feeding

Known to eat insects, but no studies undertaken. Feeds mainly in understorey; catching of prey often involves short flights.

Breeding

No certain information, as a result of previous confusion between this species and P. whistleri. On basis of male singing activity... read more

Movements

Migratory. Post-breeding movement to lowlands of EC India (Madhya Pradesh E to West Bengal, S to... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally common to abundant; scarce in some parts of range. No population estimates.

Recommended citation

Alström, P. (2019). Green-crowned Warbler (Phylloscopus burkii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58912 on 23 February 2019).