Family Whydahs and Indigobirds (Viduidae)

Least Concern

Green Indigobird (Vidua codringtoni)


Taxonomy

French: Combassou de Codrington German: Sambesiwitwe Spanish: Viuda verdosa
Other common names: Zambezi Indigobird, Peters's Twinspot Indigobird
Taxonomy:

Hypochera codringtoni

Neave

, 1907,

Molilo’s, near Petauke, Zambia

.

Formerly considered a race of V. chalybeata; has been treated as conspecific with V. funerea, but throughout its range breeds sympatrically with latter, and the two parasitize different host species. Described taxon V. funerea lusituensis (from R Lusitu, in E Zimbabwe) is a synonym of present species. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S & SE Tanzania, S Zambia, S Malawi, W & E Zimbabwe, and Mozambique#R; doubtful record from NE South Africa (N KwaZulu-Natal)#R.

Descriptive notes

10–11 cm; 11·4-14·1 g. Male breeding is black with bright blue or green gloss, concealed white flank spot; tail black, wing with inner three secondaries and their... read more

Voice

Song churring and scratchy, like those of other indigobird species, mixed with imitations of songs... read more

Habitat

Riverine and flooded thickets and dense acacia (Acacia) woodland thickets, usually in... read more

Food and feeding

Small grass seeds, taken from ground. Breeding male and his female visitors forage on his territory; in non-breeding season, forages in... read more

Breeding

Males in breeding plumage, song, courtship and mating in Mar–May; breeding plumage Jan–May in Zambia and mid-Jan to mid-Jun in... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Not well known. Probably fairly common locally.

Recommended citation

Payne, R. (2019). Green Indigobird (Vidua codringtoni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61233 on 23 March 2019).