French: Geai vert German: Inkarabe Spanish: Chara verde
Chilpes, Junín, Peru
Subspecies and Distribution
C. y. glaucescens
(Ridgway, 1900) – extreme S USA (S Texas) and NE Mexico (W Tamaulipas and Nuevo León).
C. y. luxuosus
(Lesson, 1839) – Green Jay – E & SC Mexico (E San Luis Potosí S to Puebla and C Veracruz).
C. y. speciosus
(Nelson, 1900) – Pacific slope of Mexico in Nayarit and Jalisco.
C. y. vividus
(Ridgway, 1900) – Pacific slope of S Mexico (from Colima and Guerrero E to SC Oaxaca).
C. y. maya
(van Rossem, 1934) – Tabasco and Yucatán Peninsula (except extreme S Quintana Roo), in E Mexico.
C. y. cozumelae
(van Rossem, 1934) – Cozumel I (off NE Yucatán Peninsula).
C. y. centralis
(van Rossem, 1934) – SE Mexico (extreme E Tabasco and adjacent parts of Chiapas E through extreme S Quintana Roo), N & E Guatemala, Belize and N Honduras.
C. y. confusus
A. R. Phillips, 1966 – Pacific slope of S Chiapas (Mexico) and SW Guatemala.
C. y. galeatus
(Ridgway, 1900) – subtropical zone of Colombia W of E Andes.
C. y. cyanodorsalis
(A. J. C. Dubois, 1874) – Sierra de Perijá, C & E Colombia (subtropical zone of E Andes) and NW Venezuela (Zulia, and S Lara S to Táchira and Barinas).
C. y. guatimalensis
(Bonaparte, 1850) – mountains of N Venezuela (Falcón E to Sucre and Anzoátegui).
C. y. yncas
(Boddaert, 1783) – Inca Jay – SW Colombia (subtropical zone, in valleys of upper Cauca, Patía, and San Miguel) S through E Ecuador and Peru to C Bolivia (La Paz and Cochabamba).
C. y. longirostris
(Carriker, 1933) – arid upper valley of R Marañón, in N Peru.
25–27 cm; 66–92 g. Short bushy frontal crest formed by tufted and stiffly erect nasal and frontal plumes. Nominate race has forehead and small rounded spot above... read more
Very large vocal repertoire, not well described. Typical calls include metallic "cleeop"... read more
Occupies variety of habitats, including tropical deciduous forest, humid forest edge, grassland... read more
Food and feeding
Diet of four groups studied in Colombia contained similar proportions of animal and plant matter (57% and 43%, respectively); in N races... read more
Eggs recorded Apr–Jun in USA and Mar–Aug in Colombia. Two breeding systems recorded: co-operative breeding with more than two... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Generally common to fairly common; often local. Very limited range in USA. Uncommon to locally common in Venezuela; common but very local in Colombia... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!