Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Green Pygmy-parrot (Micropsitta finschii)


Taxonomy

French: Micropsitte de Finsch German: Salomonenspechtpapagei Spanish: Microloro de Finsch
Other common names: Finsch's Pygmy-parrot
Taxonomy:

Nasiterna Finschii

E. P. Ramsay

, 1881,

San Cristobal, Solomon Islands

.

Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. f. viridifrons (Rothschild & E. J. O. Hartert, 1899) – New Hanover, New Ireland, Djaul, Tabar Is and Lihir Is.
  • M. f. nanina (Tristram, 1891) – N Solomon Is (Buka, Bougainville, Choiseul and Santa Isabel).
  • M. f. tristrami (Rothschild & E. J. O. Hartert, 1902) – W Solomon Is (Vella Lavella, Gizo, Kolombangara, New Georgia, Rendova, Tetepare and Vangunu).
  • M. f. aolae (Ogilvie-Grant, 1888) – EC Solomons (Russell Is, Guadalcanal, Florida Is and Malaita).
  • M. f. finschii (E. P. Ramsay, 1881) – SE Solomons on Rennell, Makira (San Cristobal) and Uki.
  • Descriptive notes

    8–9 cm; 12–18 g. Green throughout, paler on underparts; vague blue around base of lower mandible; black spotting on median wing-coverts; belly spot orange-red;... read more

    Voice

    Calls include high-pitched short notes such as “tsit” or “tsee”. Also short phrases involving... read more

    Habitat

    Chiefly primary forest but also second growth, shade trees and trees in clearings between 500... read more

    Food and feeding

    Birds feed on relatively clear trunks and limbs of trees, pecking off bark and pieces of fungus and lichen; remains of small scaled insects... read more

    Breeding

    Mar–Apr, Guadalcanal. Reported to nest in low arboreal or terrestrial termite mound.

    Movements

    No information.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Fairly common, Bismarcks, and throughout most of Solomons although affected by forest loss on... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Green Pygmy-parrot (Micropsitta finschii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54489 on 24 June 2018).