Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Endangered

Green Racquet-tail (Prioniturus luconensis)


Taxonomy

French: Palette verte German: Luzon-Spatelschwanzpapagei Spanish: Lorito momoto de Luzón
Other common names: Green Racquet-tailed Parrot
Taxonomy:

Prioniturus Luconensis

Steere

, 1890,

Marinduque and Luzon, Philippines

.

Part of the P. discurus clade (see that species). Monotypic.

Distribution:

N & C Luzon and Marinduque, in N Philippines.

Descriptive notes

29 cm. Bill pale greyish; yellowish green on head and underparts, slightly darker on wings and tail, with spatules blackish and lateral feathers above dark blue tipped black... read more

Voice

When perched, utters several harsh nasal screeches, often metallically modulated at the end, e.g. “... read more

Habitat

Canopy of primary forest and edge, occasionally foraging out in open cultivated areas, in lowlands... read more

Food and feeding

Fruit, particularly bananas, flowers and seeds of growing corn, and rice.

Breeding

Young obtained in May.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species, endemic to the Philippines. Now appears to be restricted to Luzon: there are no recent records from... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., de Juana, E., Sharpe, C.J. & Boesman, P. (2018). Green Racquet-tail (Prioniturus luconensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54545 on 14 December 2018).