Family Hispaniolan Tanagers (Phaenicophilidae)

Least Concern

Green-tailed Warbler (Microligea palustris)


Taxonomy

French: Ligéa aux yeux rouges German: Graubrust-Palmtangare Spanish: Reinita coliverde
Other common names: Green-tailed Ground-tanager, Green-tailed Warbler-tanager
Taxonomy:

Ligea palustris

Cory

, 1884,

Santo Domingo = Villa River, Dominican Republic

.

See Xenoligea montana. Population recently found in xeric lowlands of NW Haiti may represent an additional, as yet undescribed, race. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. p. palustris (Cory, 1884) – highlands of Hispaniola.
  • M. p. vasta Wetmore & Lincoln, 1931 – xeric lowlands of SW Dominican Republic.
  • Descriptive notes

    12–14·5 cm; 9·5–15·2 g. Nominate race has grey head and upper mantle (faintly washed olive), contrasting olive-green upperparts; white... read more

    Voice

    Short rasping and squeaking notes frequently accelerated to form what may be song. Song described... read more

    Habitat

    Nominate race occurs in montane broadleaf and pine forests with dense, undisturbed understorey;... read more

    Food and feeding

    Little known. Feeds largely on insects; forages mainly in dense undergrowth and thickets. Regularly joins mixed-species flocks, or feeds... read more

    Breeding

    Season mainly May–Jun in mountains, possibly slightly earlier in xeric lowlands, where mean hatch date was 11 May in one study, vs.... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Hispaniola EBA. Locally fairly common. No population estimates available. Has apparently... read more

    Recommended citation

    Curson, J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Green-tailed Warbler (Microligea palustris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61517 on 25 April 2019).