Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Endangered

Green-thighed Parrot (Pionites leucogaster)


Taxonomy

French: Maïpouri à ventre blanc German: Ostampelpapagei Spanish: Lorito rubio oriental
Other common names: White-bellied Parrot (when lumped with P. xanthomerius and P. xanthurus)
Taxonomy:

Psittacus leucogaster

Kuhl

, 1820,

Brazil

.

Hitherto considered conspecific with P. xanthomerius and P. xanthurus (which see). May form (together with those taxa) a parapatric species-group with P. melanocephalus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

N Brazil S of Amazon from R Madeira to NW Maranhão.

Descriptive notes

23 cm; mean 155 g. Mid-sized, chunky and short-tailed parrot, with front-heavy appearance in flight. Forehead to nape orange; face, sides of neck and upper breast yellow;... read more

Voice

Flight call is a high-pitched, harsh, squealing “sqheee .. sqheee”. When perched, utters a wide... read more

Habitat

Lowland humid tropical terra firme forest, more particularly seasonally flooded v... read more

Food and feeding

Virtually no information. Recorded feeding on fruits of the palm Euterpe oleracea and various other smaller fruits, petals and... read more

Breeding

Nov–Jan in E of range, where one nest found was in hollow in tree 30 m up, containing two yellowish-white eggs, though normal clutch... read more

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES II. Population size has not been quantified, but the species is suspected to lose 30·2–40·5% of suitable habitat within its distribution... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Green-thighed Parrot (Pionites leucogaster). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54710 on 22 September 2018).