Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Near Threatened

Green-throated Euphonia (Euphonia chalybea)


Taxonomy

French: Organiste chalybé German: Bronzeorganist Spanish: Eufonia bronceada
Other common names: Green-chinned Euphonia
Taxonomy:

Tanagra chalybea

Mikan

, 1825,

Ipanema, São Paulo, Brazil

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Brazil (from Rio de Janeiro and extreme S Minas Gerais#R S to C Rio Grande do Sul) and adjacent E Paraguay (Canindeyú S to Guairá and Itapúa) and NE Argentina (Misiones and Corrientes).

Descriptive notes

11 cm; 18–20 g. Relatively large euphonia with noticeably thick bill. Male has small yellow frontal band, lores blackish; rest of head and upperparts, including upper­... read more

Voice

Call a short series, “chik chik chik chik chik”, duration c. 1 second. Song a squeaky and raspy... read more

Habitat

Primarily humid forest, wooded borders, tall second growth, and clearings with large trees.... read more

Food and feeding

Fruits; also, insects, including caterpillars, and spiders (Araneae). Reported to favour epiphytic fruits, including those of Rhipsalis... read more

Breeding

Breeding recorded in Oct in Brazil (Paraná). Nest a rounded structure of plant stems and leaves with side entrance, much as those of... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Fairly common locally in SE Brazil Atlantic Forests from Rio de Janeiro S to Rio Grande do Sul. In E Paraguay... read more

Recommended citation

Hilty, S. (2017). Green-throated Euphonia (Euphonia chalybea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61794 on 18 December 2017).