Family Turacos (Musophagidae)

Least Concern

Green Turaco (Tauraco persa)


Taxonomy

French: Touraco vert German: Guineaturako Spanish: Turaco de Guinea
Other common names: Guinea Turaco, Green Lourie
Taxonomy:

Cuculus Persa

Linnaeus

, 1758,

Ghana

.

Phylogenetic study suggests that this species may be part of a clade that contains also T. schalowi, T. hartlaubi, T. schuettii, T. livingstonii, T. fischeri and T. corythaix#R. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. p. buffoni (Vieillot, 1819) – Senegambia to Liberia.
  • T. p. persa (Linnaeus, 1758) – Ivory Coast and Ghana to W Cameroon (Mt Cameroon and Bamenda Highlands).
  • T. p. zenkeri Reichenow, 1896 – S Cameroon, W Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, N Angola, Congo and NW DRCongo.
  • Descriptive notes

    40–43 cm; 225–290 g. Adult has head and erectile crest, neck, breast and mantle grass-green; lower back, rump and tail dull blackish with metallic violet and... read more

    Voice

    Main call a series of 10–16 raucous cawing notes, initially faint with less harsh notes, then... read more

    Habitat

    Widespread in W African lowland and gallery forests; generally prefers areas of older secondary... read more

    Food and feeding

    Wide variety of wild and cultivated fruits, also flowers and buds. In Gabon eats fruits of Musanga, Ficus lingua, ... read more

    Breeding

    Breeds May–Jun and Aug in Cameroon, Dec–Feb and Jun–Sept in Gabon; records in Jun and Oct in Sierra Leone. Nest a roughly... read more

    Movements

    Largely sedentary throughout its W African range; in Gabon strongly territorial, with pairs... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Fairly common and widespread over much of its range, but no real information on numbers. No data on densities, but territories in Gabon... read more

    Recommended citation

    Turner, D.A. & Boesman, P. (2017). Green Turaco (Tauraco persa). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54763 on 23 November 2017).