Family Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Least Concern

Green Twinspot (Mandingoa nitidula)


Taxonomy

French: Astrild vert German: Tropfengrünastrild Spanish: Estrilda verde
Other common names: Green-backed Twinspot
Taxonomy:

Estrelda nitidula

Hartlaub

, 1865,

KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

.

Subspecies chubbi appears intermediate between the other two. Proposed race virginiae (described from R Opu, on Bioko) treated as a synonym of schlegeli. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. n. schlegeli (Sharpe, 1870) – W Guinea and Sierra Leone E, discontinuously, to DRCongo and W Uganda, S to NW Angola; also Bioko.
  • M. n. chubbi (Ogilvie-Grant, 1912) – Ethiopia, SE South Sudan, Kenya, Tanzania (including Pemba I), Zanzibar, Zambia and N Malawi.
  • M. n. nitidula (Hartlaub, 1865) – S Malawi, Mozambique, E Zimbabwe, E South Africa (Limpopo Province, KwaZulu-Natal and E Eastern Cape) and W Swaziland.
  • Descriptive notes

    10–11 cm; 8·5-10 g (chubbi). Male nominate race has area from lores to behind eye and to chin red, crown, upperparts, upperwing and tail olive-green; rear ear-... read more

    Voice

    Contact call a chirping "tzeeet", alarm a low "dzzhurrrr". Song a medley of calls and buzzy,... read more

    Habitat

    Evergreen scrub, forest understorey and forest edge, thickets, bamboo, riverine forest, plantations... read more

    Food and feeding

    Small grass seeds, especially those of creeping forest grass (Oplismenus hirtellus) in shady areas under trees, also rice, seeds... read more

    Breeding

    Season Sept–Oct in Liberia, Nov–Dec in Gabon, Jan–May in Zambia and Malawi, Oct–Nov in Zimbabwe, and Dec–Apr... read more

    Movements

    Chiefly resident. Some altitudinal movements indicated by breeding-season records at higher... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Scarce or uncommon to locally abundant. Known distribution very patchy, but this species is possibly overlooked because of its secretive habits and... read more

    Recommended citation

    Payne, R. (2018). Green Twinspot (Mandingoa nitidula). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61100 on 21 June 2018).