Family Leaf-warblers (Phylloscopidae)

Least Concern

Green Warbler (Phylloscopus nitidus)


Taxonomy

French: Pouillot du Caucase German: Wacholderlaubsänger Spanish: Mosquitero del Cáucaso
Other common names: Green Leaf-warbler
Taxonomy:

Ph[ylloscopus]. nitidus

Blyth

, 1843,

Calcutta, India

.

Taxonomic position uncertain; frequently considered conspecific with P. trochiloides#R, which see. Monotypic.

Distribution:

N Turkey and from N Caucasus S to N Georgia, also N Iran (Elburz Mts) and possibly NW & C Afghanistan and SW Pakistan (Baluchistan)#R; winters in S India (Western Ghats, Kerala, Tamil Nadu) and mainly in Sri Lanka.

Descriptive notes

10–11 cm; 6·5–9 g. A small to medium-sized leaf-warbler recalling P. trochiloides in plumage, shape and behaviour. Has long deep yellow supercilium... read more

Voice

Song, from late Apr to end Jul, loud and sweet, with both ascending and descending chirruping notes... read more

Habitat

Breeds in high-altitude forest, principally of beech (Fagus), oak (Quercus) or... read more

Food and feeding

Food mostly adults and larvae of small arthropods, e.g. beetles (Coleoptera), spiders (Araneae), stoneflies (Plecoptera), moths (... read more

Breeding

May to late Jul. Monogamous. Territorial; territory is defended against others of genus, particularly P. collybita and P.... read more

Movements

Migratory; spends non-breeding season in S India and Sri Lanka, with small numbers also S Pakistan... read more

Status and conservation

Not recognized. Common or locally common. No information on total breeding population, but breeding range has spread since c. 1930 in NW Caucasus and in N Turkey to NW... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Green Warbler (Phylloscopus nitidus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58886 on 23 February 2019).