Family Tityras and allies (Tityridae)

Least Concern

Greenish Schiffornis (Schiffornis virescens)


Taxonomy

French: Antriade verdâtre German: Olivbekarde Spanish: Llorón verdoso
Other common names: Greenish Mourner
Taxonomy:

Ptil[ochloris]. virescens

Lafresnaye

, 1838,

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

.

Molecular data#R indicate that this species is sister to all other members of genus except S. major. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Brazil (from S Goiás E to S Bahia, S to E Mato Grosso do Sul and N Rio Grande do Sul), E Paraguay and NE Argentina (Misiones, NE Corrientes).

Descriptive notes

15·5 cm; male 21·5–24 g, female 26·7–28·5 g. Dull-looking, with indistinct pale eyering. Plumage is dull greenish-brown, wings and... read more

Voice

Song, usually given at long intervals, a sequence of 2–4 clear musical whistles, with... read more

Habitat

Humid forest, gallery forest and mature secondary woodland; to c. 1200 m. Occurs at higher... read more

Food and feeding

Little information; adult insects and caterpillars recorded as eaten. Apparently similar to S. turdina.

Breeding

Single record: nest found in Brasília, 19th Dec, a large cup of leaves placed 3 m above ground in upright fork of bush, contained 2 eggs.... read more

Movements

None recorded.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Rather common in some adequately protected areas of very humid, low montane forest. Not well known; heard much more frequently than it is seen.

Recommended citation

Snow, D. (2019). Greenish Schiffornis (Schiffornis virescens). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57119 on 14 December 2019).