French: Pouillot verdâtre German: Grünlaubsänger Spanish: Mosquitero verdoso
Other common names:
Subspecies and Distribution
P. t. viridanus
Blyth, 1843 – Western Greenish Warbler – EC & NE Europe E to SC Siberia, S to Pamir Mts, NW China (W Xinjiang) and NW Mongolia; winters in Nepal, India and Sri Lanka.
P. t. ludlowi
Whistler, 1931 – N Afghanistan, N Pakistan and Kashmir E in NW Himalayas to N India (E to Kumaon); winters mainly in India.
P. t. trochiloides
(Sundevall, 1837) – Eastern Greenish Warbler – C & E Himalayas from NW India (Punjab) E to S & C China (SE Xizang E to E & S Sichuan and NW Yunnan); winters in NE India (N Eastern Ghats, S Assam), Bangladesh, S China (S Yunnan), Myanmar, W & N Thailand, N Laos, N Vietnam (Tonkin) and Andamans.
P. t. obscuratus
Stresemann, 1929 – Dull-green Warbler – C China (E Qinghai and E & S Xizang E to Gansu and Sichuan); winters in S China (SW Yunnan, Hainan), Myanmar, NW Thailand and N Indochina.
10–11·5 cm; 6·5–10·5 g. A medium-sized green or dark green leaf-warbler with long supercilia usually meeting over bill and extending to nape... read more
Call of nominate, given throughout year, a sharp, shrill and penetrating disyllabic “chee-wee... read more
Breeds at up to 4500 m in lowland and montane mixed birch (Betula) and conifer forests,... read more
Food and feeding
Food mostly small invertebrates, primarily mayflies (Ephemeroptera), dragonflies (Odonata) up to 3 cm long, stoneflies (Plecoptera),... read more
May to mid-Aug; one brood. Territorial; nesting territory defended by male mainly by continued calling and agitated wing-flicking, also by... read more
Migratory. Breeders in W of range (race viridanus) move SE or SSE to wintering grounds in... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common and widespread throughout most of range. Population in Europe (race viridanus) estimated at c. 27,000 pairs, and includes 110 pairs... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!