Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Least Concern

Grenada Tanager (Tangara cucullata)


Taxonomy

French: Calliste dos-bleu German: Buntkappentangare Spanish: Tangara de Granada
Other common names: Lesser Antillean Tanager (when treated as conspecific with T. versicolor)
Taxonomy:

A[glaia]. Cucullata

Swainson

, 1834,

no locality = Grenada

.

See T. argentea. Hitherto treated as conspecific with T. versicolor (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Grenada, in S Lesser Antilles.

Descriptive notes

14–15 cm. Adult male has crown dark maroon-chestnut, barely contrasting with blackish mask from lores to behind eye, tinged blue-green on rear ear-coverts; hindneck to... read more

Voice

Call a simple “chirp”; song a series of clear whistles ending in a twitter, “weet-weet-weet-... read more

Habitat

Dry and moist forest, wooded borders, second growth, parks and gardens, montane thickets and arid... read more

Food and feeding

Fruits and arthropods. Variety of fruit taken, including figs (Ficus) and mangos (Mangifera), and apparently particularly... read more

Breeding

Season Apr–Jul. Reported as stealing material from nests of other birds; open cup-shaped nest built c. 1·8–6 m up in fork of bush or tree,... read more

Movements

None reported.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Lesser Antilles EBA. Uncommon to fairly common. Extremely small global range, but believed not... read more

Recommended citation

Hilty, S. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Grenada Tanager (Tangara cucullata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61700 on 10 December 2019).