Family Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Vulnerable

Grey-banded Mannikin (Lonchura vana)


Taxonomy

French: Capucin des Arfak German: Arfaknonne Spanish: Capuchino de las Arfak
Other common names: Grey-banded Munia
Taxonomy:

Munia vana

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1930,

Kofo, 2000 m, Lake Anggi Gigi, Arfak Mountains, New Guinea

.

Previously thought, on biogeographical grounds, to form a species-pair with L. caniceps. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Arfak Mts, on Vogelkop Peninsula of NW New Guinea; known only from L Anggi Gigi area#R.

Descriptive notes

10 cm. Face from forehead and around eye to chin whitish, rest of head to nape and lower throat grey, nape tinged brown, mantle to back and upperwing dark brown, rump,... read more

Voice

Call a high, thin "ts ts ts...".

Habitat

Wet grasslands and marshes and edge of cultivated land, at 1800–2100 m in Anggi Lakes area.... read more

Food and feeding

No information on diet. Small flocks seen on low-growing weeds in recently abandoned agricultural plots.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted range species: present in West Papuan Highlands EBA. Very poorly known. Presence confirmed at only a single location, the grasslands around L Anggi... read more

Recommended citation

Payne, R. (2018). Grey-banded Mannikin (Lonchura vana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61199 on 23 June 2018).