Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Near Threatened

Grey-bellied Goshawk (Accipiter poliogaster)


Taxonomy

French: Autour à ventre gris German: Graubauchhabicht Spanish: Azor ventrigrís
Other common names: Grey-bellied Hawk
Taxonomy:

Falco poliogaster

Temminck

, 1824,

São Paulo, Brazil

.

Birds in the very distinctive immature plumage formerly classified mistakenly as a separate species, A. pectoralis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E of Andes from Colombia and NE Ecuador (perhaps only migrants), S Venezuela and the Guianas S through Brazil, E Peru, Bolivia and E Paraguay to NE Argentina (Misiones). Few records, and status not well known in many parts of range; possibly migratory in E Paraguay, NE Argentina and SE Brazil.

Descriptive notes

38–50 cm; wingspan 69–84 cm. Relatively large-headed Accipiter with comparatively short, rounded wingtips and tail. Crown and back black, side of head... read more

Voice

In soaring flight over forest emits cackling "kek-kek-kek-kek-kek-kek", trailing off at... read more

Habitat

Rainforest, generally from lowlands up to 800 m, but recorded to 1800 m in SE Brazil, with one... read more

Food and feeding

Little information; large size suggests relatively large prey, especially birds, although it had been suggested (probably erroneously) that... read more

Breeding

One nest found, in Sept 2011 in S Brazil, c. 80 cm in diameter and c. 50 cm deep, a platform of twigs and sticks built 18 m above ground in... read more

Movements

Thought to be migratory, at least in extreme S of range, and it has also been suggested that most... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Poorly known; although widespread, it is patchily distributed and appears to be rare to scarce throughout range... read more

Recommended citation

Bierregaard, R.O., Jr, Christie, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Grey-bellied Goshawk (Accipiter poliogaster). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53041 on 18 December 2018).