Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Endangered

Grey-breasted Parakeet (Pyrrhura griseipectus)


Taxonomy

French: Conure à poitrine grise German: Graubrustsittich Spanish: Cotorra pechigrís
Other common names: Grey-breasted Conure
Taxonomy:

Pyrrhura griseipectus

Salvadori

, 1900,

no locality = Ceará

.

Name griseipectus should perhaps be replaced by older name anaca (J. F. Gmelin, 1788)#R, which was previously thought to be a junior synonym of P. picta; in such a case, if present species were considered conspecific with P. leucotis, name P. anaca would have priority. Part of the P. pictaleucotis complex (see under P. picta). Differs from P. pfrimeri in characters given under that species; differs from P. emma in its brown vs blue-green crown (3), white vs indistinct (half-maroon) ear-coverts (3), extensive bold slate-and-white vs more restricted and muted blue-and-white and (lower down) ochreish breastbars (3); differs from P. picta in its white vs grey periorbital skin (3), brown vs blue-fronted grey-brown crown (2), slate-and-white barring vs slate-and-white (above) and green-and-yellow (below) chevrons on breast (3); differs from P. leucotis in its brown vs blue-fronted ochreish crown (2), slate-and-white vs green-and-discontinuous-white barring on breast (3), more extensive and whiter periorbital skin (1), slightly larger bill (from published measurements#R) (allow 1). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

NE Brazil, currently in Serra de Baturité and Quixadá (Ceará); formerly also in Serra de Ibiapaba (Ceará) and Serra Negra (Pernambuco), but no recent confirmed records#R.

Descriptive notes

22–23 cm. Overall green parakeet with blue in wing, red-brown rump, tail, belly and shoulders; neck-sides and breast greyish scalloped paler, face plum-red and crown is all... read more

Voice

No known differences between this species Group of birds calling and P. leucotis... read more

Habitat

Montane (> 500 m) humid forest enclaves (brejos) with a continuous canopy c. 20 m tall... read more

Food and feeding

Takes fruit and seeds (e.g. Myrcia) in canopy of humid and semi-deciduous forest.

Breeding

Little information available. In addition to tree-holes it apparently nests in rock cavities (as P. pfrimeri is also suspected to... read more

Movements

None known.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Known historically from four areas of NE Brazil, but currently survives at just two of these: Serra do Baturité and Quixadá, both in Ceará: in the former it seems... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Grey-breasted Parakeet (Pyrrhura griseipectus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467509 on 12 December 2018).