Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Least Concern

Grey-breasted Warbling-finch (Microspingus cabanisi)


Taxonomy

French: Tangara à collier gris German: Graubrust-Finkentangare Spanish: Monterita de Cabanis
Other common names: Grey-throated Warbling-finch
Taxonomy:

Poospiza cabanisi

Bonaparte

, 1850,

Paraguay = probably Bonpland, Misiones, Argentina

.

See M. lateralis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Paraguay, NE Argentina (Misiones and Corrientes S through Entre Ríos to extreme NE Buenos Aires), SE Brazil (S São Paulo and Paraná S to Rio Grande do Sul) and Uruguay.

Descriptive notes

15 cm; 18–21 g. A medium-sized warbling-finch with somewhat stout, yet point-tipped bill. Male has head grey, darker on crown, with slightly paler grey to white narrow... read more

Voice

Song a series of 4–5 repeated notes, high-pitched and with sibilant timbre, “tcheew... read more

Habitat

Riparian forest, gallery forest, humid forest edge, and open woodlands; from sea-level up to 500 m. read more

Food and feeding

Invertebrates and seeds. Forages usually within 2 m of ground, rarely on ground. Forages alone and in pairs; also in small groups during... read more

Breeding

Season Oct–Dec. Nest a cup made from vegetable fibres. Clutch 3 eggs, blue-green with black blotches. Often parasitized by Shiny... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Fairly common throughout its reasonably extensive range.

Recommended citation

Jaramillo, A. (2019). Grey-breasted Warbling-finch (Microspingus cabanisi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/62067 on 19 May 2019).