Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Grey-cheeked Green-pigeon (Treron griseicauda)


Taxonomy

French: Colombar à face grise German: Graumaskentaube Spanish: Vinago carigrís
Other common names: Grey-cheeked Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Treron griseicauda

Bonaparte

, 1857,

Java

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with either T. pompadora or T. curvirostra, perhaps most closely allied to latter. Other proposed races include pulverulentus (Java, Bali) included in nominate, dehaani (Muna and Butung) and goodsoni (Tukangbesi Is) in wallacei, and ada (Kalaotoa and Madu) in pallidior. Authorship and date of specific name have been much debated, but Gray’s identical name lacks any form of description and is a nomen nudum, leaving Bonaparte’s 1857 publication as the earliest valid description of the taxon, predating that of Wallace#R#R. Five subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. g. sangirensis Brüggemann, 1876 – Talaud Is and Sangihe.
  • T. g. wallacei (Salvadori, 1893) – Sulawesi and offshore islands to NE (Manadotua, Manterawu, Bangka, Lembeh), E (Togian Is) and S (Salayar, Muna, Butung, Tukangbesi, Tanahjampea, Kalao, Kalaotoa, Madu), and also Banggai Is (Peleng, Banggai) and Sula Is (Taliabu, Seho, Mangole, Sanana).
  • T. g. vordermani Finsch, 1901 – Kangean Is.
  • T. g. pallidior#R (E. J. O. Hartert, 1896) – islands of Flores Sea.
  • T. g. griseicauda Bonaparte, 1857 – Java and Bali.
  • Descriptive notes

    25–26 cm. Similar to larger T. curvirostra, but male has pinkish gold patch (often obscure) on side of lower neck, and central area of breast always green;... read more

    Voice

    Rather loose phrases of mainly even-pitched mellow whistles. Some drawn-out whistles may be... read more

    Habitat

    Open country, forest edge and cultivated areas with scattered trees. In Sulawesi, reported at 250... read more

    Food and feeding

    Frugivorous, especially fond of figs (Ficus). Congregates with other pigeons, especially T. vernans, as well as parrots... read more

    Breeding

    In Java and Bali, breeds Jan–Aug. Nest is a flimsy platform of twigs. Lays 2 white eggs. No further details available.

    Movements

    Probably resident in most parts, although may wander to S Sumatra; basis for this suggestion is old... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. No precise details available. Species appears to be fairly common in many areas including lowlands of Java and Bali; widespread and generally common... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Grey-cheeked Green-pigeon (Treron griseicauda). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54292 on 21 January 2018).