Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Grey-chested Dove (Leptotila cassinii)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe de Cassin German: Cassintaube Spanish: Paloma montaraz pechigrís
Other common names: Grey-breasted Dove
Taxonomy:

Leptoptila [sic] cassinii

Lawrence

, 1867,

Panama

.

Closely related to L. conoveri and L. ochraceiventris. Form rufinucha distinctive, with cinnamon-rufous vs dull grey-brown mid-crown to nape (3) and rather paler upperparts (1), but is vocally and mensurally similar to other taxa. Three subspecies recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. c. cerviniventris P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1868 – Caribbean lowlands from SE Mexico (Chiapas) S through Belize, Honduras and Nicaragua to NW Costa Rica and W Panama (Chiriquí Lagoon).
  • L. c. rufinucha P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1873 – SW Costa Rica and NW Panama (Chiriquí).
  • L. c. cassinii Lawrence, 1867 – Canal Zone in Panama SE to lower Cauca–Magdalena region in N Colombia.
  • Descriptive notes

    22·5–28 cm; 132–179 g. Forehead pinkish grey; crown and nape dark brown; throat white; breast vinaceous grey becoming iridescent greyish purple on hindneck... read more

    Voice

    Song is a single mournful monotonous note 'woOOOooo' which fades rapidly in and slowly... read more

    Habitat

    Prefers second-growth forests and Heliconia thickets, ranging up to 1400 m. Occurs on... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet poorly known; species takes seeds and some small insects. Terrestrial in its habits; encountered singly or in pairs, never in flocks. read more

    Breeding

    In Costa Rica, season Feb–May and Jul–Sept; in Panama, Feb–Sept; in Colombia, 10 birds taken in breeding condition, Jan... read more

    Movements

    Resident from Mexico to N Honduras, and probably elsewhere.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Poorly known, but considered to be fairly common throughout most of its range; fairly common from Mexico to N Honduras; uncommon in Colombia.... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Grey-chested Dove (Leptotila cassinii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54237 on 19 April 2018).