Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Grey-chinned Hermit (Phaethornis griseogularis)


Taxonomy

French: Ermite à gorge grise German: Binden-Zwergschattenkolibri Spanish: Ermitaño barbigrís
Other common names: Gould's Hermit (zonura)
Taxonomy:

Phaëthornis griseogularis

Gould

, 1851,

Bogotá, Colombia

.

One of the small hermits sometimes separated in genus Pygmornis. Closest to P. striigularis; other close relatives include P. atrimentalis, P. ruber and P. stuarti. Race zonura sometimes lumped with nominate. Form porcullae usually considered conspecific (see below). Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. g. griseogularis Gould, 1851 – W of Andes in Colombia; E Andes from Colombia S to N Peru (San Martín); S & SE Venezuela and adjacent N Brazil (on several isolated mountains).
  • P. g. zonura Gould, 1860 – N Peru (Marañón Valley in E Cajamarca and adjacent Amazonas).
  • Descriptive notes

    8–10 cm; male 1·8–2·5 g, female 1·9–3 g. Very similar to P. striigularis, but always distinguishable by pointed outer... read more

    Voice

    Song is high-pitched series of notes repeated incessantly without pauses between phrases, at rate... read more

    Habitat

    Understorey of humid pre-montane, subtropical and lower montane cloudforest, forest edge, dense... read more

    Food and feeding

    Nectar and small arthropods. Feeds by trap-lining.

    Breeding

    Gonadal data indicate breeding in Oct in Colombia and Mar in extreme S & SW Venezuela; no other information, but nest structure probably... read more

    Movements

    No information available. Presumably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Limited distribution of race zonura could be cause for future concern. Nominate race regularly recorded between Garzón and... read more

    Recommended citation

    Hinkelmann, C., Boesman, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Grey-chinned Hermit (Phaethornis griseogularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55379 on 25 June 2019).