Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Grey-crested Cachalote (Pseudoseisura unirufa)


Taxonomy

French: Cacholote uni German: Grauhaubencachalote Spanish: Cacholote crestigrís
Other common names: Rufous Cachalote
Taxonomy:

Anabates unirufus

d’Orbigny and Lafresnaye

, 1838,

Moxos (= Beni), Bolivia

.

Close to P. cristata; formerly treated as conspecific, but differs ecologically and vocally (important differences in vocalizations demonstrated by playback experiments), and possibly also in social system and nest architecture. Despite geographical isolation of the two populations of present species, there are no evident plumage differences that would warrant naming of subspecies. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NC & E Bolivia (Beni, extreme NW & SE Santa Cruz), SW Brazil (S Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul) and N Paraguay (Alto Paraguay).

Descriptive notes

20–21 cm; 42–57 g. Large, rather uniformly coloured furnariid with crest. Has rather uniform bright reddish-rufous face; crown reddish-rufous, feathers elongated... read more

Voice

Song usually given as duet that lasts c. 6 seconds, presumed male 4–10 evenly spaced notes... read more

Habitat

Gallery forest, seasonally flooded savannas, often near marshes; regularly near human habitations.... read more

Food and feeding

Little known. Mostly arthropods; recorded items include fruit, and also probably fruit seeds. Usually in pairs. Mainly terrestrial;... read more

Breeding

Season presumably during austral spring-summer. Presumably monogamous. Nest an oblong mass, c. 60 × 30 × 30 cm, made of twigs... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Common around ranch houses and other human habitations. Not particularly well known.

Recommended citation

Remsen, J.V., Jr (2019). Grey-crested Cachalote (Pseudoseisura unirufa). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56533 on 16 February 2019).