Family Tits and Chickadees (Paridae)

Least Concern

Grey-crested Tit (Lophophanes dichrous)


Taxonomy

French: Mésange des bouleaux German: Grauhaubenmeise Spanish: Herrerillo crestigrís
Other common names: Fulvous Tit
Taxonomy:

Parus dichrous

Blyth

, 1845,

Nepal

.

Race wellsi intergrades with both nominate and dichroides in S China. E Himalayan izzardi recognized primarily on basis of longer wing. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. d. kangrae Whistler, 1932 – NW Himalayas (Jammu and Kashmir E to Kumaon).
  • L. d. dichrous (Blyth, 1845) – C Himalayas E to C Nepal.
  • L. d. izzardi (Biswas, 1955) – E Nepal to SW China (SE Xizang).
  • L. d. dichroides Przevalski, 1876 – C China (E & S Qinghai, S Gansu and S Shaanxi S to N Sichuan).
  • L. d. wellsi (E. C. S. Baker, 1917) – S China (E Xizang E to N Sichuan and W & N Yunnan) and NE Myanmar.
  • Descriptive notes

    11·5–12·5 cm; 11·2–14 g. Medium-sized, plain grey tit with long erect crest and buffish underparts. Nominate race has pale buffish lower... read more

    Voice

    Fairly quiet. Calls include thin or high-pitched “zee” or “zai” and rapid... read more

    Habitat

    Forests, in Himalayas including oak (Quercus) and rhododendron (Rhododendron)... read more

    Food and feeding

    Food apparently mostly invertebrates and larvae. Usually in pairs or small groups; occasionally pairs join mixed-species foraging flocks... read more

    Breeding

    Season Apr to at least Jun. Nest a pad or small platform of moss, animal fur or hair and feathers, placed 3–7 m from ground in hole... read more

    Movements

    Resident and short-distance altitudinal migrant. Some descend to lower levels (often within lower... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Uncommon in W Himalayas and S China, but fairly common in E Himalayas; locally common in N Myanmar. Occurs in several protected areas, including... read more

    Recommended citation

    Gosler, A. & Clement, P. (2018). Grey-crested Tit (Lophophanes dichrous). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59879 on 10 December 2018).