Family Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Least Concern

Grey-crowned Mannikin (Lonchura nevermanni)


Taxonomy

French: Capucin de Nevermann German: Weißscheitelnonne Spanish: Capuchino coronigrís
Other common names: Grey-crowned Munia
Taxonomy:

Lonchura nevermanni

Stresemann

, 1934,

Merauke, New Guinea

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Trans-Fly region (S of L Daviumbu to Fly R and E to Balimo), in SC New Guinea.

Descriptive notes

11·5 cm; 9–13·4 g. Male has forehead, crown and most of face greyish-white to buffy-white, rest of head to nape and side of neck with scaly pattern of... read more

Voice

Within a social group, soft contact call a single-note "tseet" or "dee-t", loud... read more

Habitat

Grassy marshes in reedbeds and on riverbanks, tall grassy savanna, and floating mats of grass in... read more

Food and feeding

Grass seeds. Takes seeds while perched on the stems and working the seeding heads, climbing up and down stems with great agility; feeds... read more

Breeding

Details from captive birds. Courting male holds a stem in bill, he flies back and forth between two perches (in a large aviary, partners... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted range species: present in Trans-Fly EBA. Locally common. Small numbers of this species captured for trade.

Recommended citation

Payne, R. (2018). Grey-crowned Mannikin (Lonchura nevermanni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61205 on 16 December 2018).