Family Hispaniolan Tanagers (Phaenicophilidae)

Near Threatened

Grey-crowned Palm-tanager (Phaenicophilus poliocephalus)


Taxonomy

French: Katje à couronne grise German: Grauscheitel-Palmtangare Spanish: Cuatroojos coronigrís
Other common names: Grey-crowned Tanager, Grey-crowned Warbler-tanager
Taxonomy:

Dulus poliocephalus

Bonaparte

, 1851,

Haiti

.

See P. palmarum. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. p. coryi Richmond & Swales, 1924 – Gonâve I (off WC Hispaniola).
  • P. p. poliocephalus (Bonaparte, 1851) – S peninsula of Haiti and immediately adjacent SW ­Dominican Republic; also island of Grande Cayemite.
  • P. p. tetraopes Wetmore & Lincoln, 1932 – Î-à-Vache (off SW Hispaniola).
  • Descriptive notes

    17–18 cm; mean c. 31 g. Bill rather long, strong and sharply pointed. Has black forecrown, ocular area and ear-coverts forming large black mask, this highlighted by... read more

    Voice

    Call a brief “peee-u”, often doubled. During breeding season male gives an extended,... read more

    Habitat

    Forested areas, forest borders, thickets, semi-open areas, mangroves, gardens in dry to humid zones... read more

    Food and feeding

    Arthropods, some fruits. Insect-seeking comprises more than 90% of foraging records, the rest fruit eating. Of five stomachs examined,... read more

    Breeding

    Breeding reported in May–Jun on Gonâve and Jul in Haiti. Deep cup-nest thin-walled and frail (eggs visible from below) placed 1... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Hispaniola EBA. Locally common in Haiti; rare in Dominican Republic. In... read more

    Recommended citation

    Hilty, S. (2020). Grey-crowned Palm-tanager (Phaenicophilus poliocephalus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61848 on 24 February 2020).