French: Roselin à tête grise German: Schwarzstirn-Schneegimpel Spanish: Pinzón montano nuquigrís
Linaria (Leucosticte) tephrocotis
near Carlton House, Saskatchewan, Canada
Subspecies and Distribution
L. t. griseonucha
(J. F. Brandt, 1842) – Grey-faced Rosy-finch – Commander Is, and Aleutian Is (including Shumagin Is and Semidi Is) E to Kodiak I and W Alaskan Peninsula.
L. t. umbrina
Murie, 1944 – Hall I, St Matthew I and Pribilof Is, in Bering Sea.
L. t. littoralis
S. F. Baird, 1869 – SC Alaska E to W Canada (SW Yukon, NW British Columbia) and S in W USA from Washington and Oregon (along Cascade Mts, Steens Mts) to N California (Mt Shasta); winters in S of breeding range E to C Montana, W Nevada, N Utah and C New Mexico.
L. t. tephrocotis
(Swainson, 1832) – Grey-crowned Rosy-finch – N & C Alaska E to NW Canada (C Yukon, British Columbia, W Alberta) and NW USA (NW Montana); winters from S British Columbia E to SW Saskatchewan and South Dakota, S to NE California, Nevada, Utah, W Colorado and N New Mexico.
L. t. wallowa
A. H. Miller, 1939 – NE Oregon (Wallowa Mts); winters S to WC Nevada and CE California.
L. t. dawsoni
Grinnell, 1913 – E California (Sierra Nevada and White Mts).
14–18 cm; 21–29 g, 41–60 g (griseonucha and umbrina). Large and large-billed, stout brown finch with long pointed wing, whitish or pinkish... read more
Song, usually only at start of breeding season from early Feb (and usually only in early morning),... read more
Mainland races breed in alpine snowfields, meadows, glaciers, cliffs, scree slopes and rocky areas... read more
Food and feeding
Mostly seeds, buds, shoots; some insects. Seeds and shoots include those of Cochlearia, crowberry (Empetrum), wild... read more
Season late Apr to Jul/Aug; montane populations usually single-brooded, island populations (Aleutian Is and Pribilof Is) two or three... read more
Resident and migratory. Races griseonucha and umbrina sedentary; dawsoni... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common, locally common or scarce. In early 20th century, numbers of this species breeding on Pribilof Is severely reduced by extremely large winter... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!