Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Grey Friarbird (Philemon kisserensis)


Taxonomy

French: Polochion de Kisar German: Graulederkopf Spanish: Filemón de Kisar
Other common names: Kisar Friarbird
Taxonomy:

Philemon kisserensis

A. B. Meyer

, 1884,

Kisar, south Banda Sea, Lesser Sundas

.

Often treated as a race of P. citreogularis, and recent evidence confirms great similarity between the two in plumage and vocalizations (latter showing some divergence)#R#R; split tentatively retained meantime, pending more detailed study, especially given the resulting biogeographical anomaly within the context of this genus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Kisar, Leti and Moa, off E Timor, in E Lesser Sundas.

Descriptive notes

25 cm. Rather small friarbird, with moderately long and slightly decurved bill lacking casque. Plumage is plain brownish-grey above, with narrow off-white tip of uppertail,... read more

Voice

No information.

Habitat

No information.

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

Not assessed. Status uncertain, as generally listed as race of P. citreogularis; probably not globally threatened. Restricted-range species; present in Banda Islands... read more

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2019). Grey Friarbird (Philemon kisserensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60427 on 10 December 2019).