Family Thornbills (Acanthizidae)

Least Concern

Grey Gerygone (Gerygone igata)


Taxonomy

French: Gérygone de Nouvelle-Zélande German: Maorigerygone Spanish: Gerigón maorí
Other common names: Grey Warbler
Taxonomy:

Curruca igata

Quoy and Gaimard

, 1830,

Tasman Bay, Cook Strait, New Zealand

.

Sister to G. modesta. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Forests of New Zealand, including Stewart I and adjacent offshore islands.

Descriptive notes

10 cm; 6·5 g. Plumage is greyish-olive above, with blackish lores; tail with broad blackish subterminal band, large white spots near tips of all except central... read more

Voice

Song, from perch or in flight (and when foraging), ventriloquial and far-carrying, with some very... read more

Habitat

Forest, woodland, secondary growth, farmland, parks and gardens, forest margins, shrublands,... read more

Food and feeding

Primarily insects, also spiders (Araneae); sometimes small fruits and seeds such as fruit from Dacrydium cupressinum, ... read more

Breeding

Season mid-Jun to Jan, starting later (Sept) on South I and Stewart I; often double-brooded. Usually monogamous; nests solitarily. Nest... read more

Movements

Mostly resident, but some local wandering reported. Altitudinal migration on E coast of South I,... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Generally common throughout and notably adaptable; one of the most successful endemic bird species in New Zealand. Has adapted to all mixed native-... read more

Recommended citation

Gregory, P. (2019). Grey Gerygone (Gerygone igata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59812 on 23 February 2019).