Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Least Concern

Grey Greenbul (Eurillas gracilis)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul gracile German: Zwergbülbül Spanish: Bulbul grácil
Other common names: Little Grey Greenbul
Taxonomy:

Andropadus gracilis

Cabanis

, 1880,

Angola

.

Close to E. ansorgei (see below). Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • E. g. extrema (E. J. O. Hartert, 1922) – W Guinea E to Togo and SW Nigeria.
  • E. g. gracilis (Cabanis, 1880) – SE Nigeria (E of R Niger, also isolated population on Jos Plateau) E to C DRCongo and S to N Angola.
  • E. g. ugandae (van Someren, 1915) – E DRCongo E to C Uganda and W Kenya.
  • Descriptive notes

    c. 16 cm; male 18–23 g, female 19–28 g (ugandae). Small, short-tailed greenbul. Nominate race has top of head and neck olive-grey, lores and ear-coverts... read more

    Voice

    Song 4–5 rapid, jaunty notes, “wheet wu-wheet-wu-wheet”, ascending at end, also... read more

    Habitat

    Primary and secondary evergreen and semi-deciduous forest, gallery forest, seasonal swamp-forest,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fruits and seeds; also arthropods, including orthopterans, mantids, beetles (Coleoptera), moths and caterpillars (Lepidoptera), ants (... read more

    Breeding

    Nesting recorded in May, birds in breeding condition in Nov–Dec and juvenile in Nov in Cameroon; in Jan and Aug, and in breeding... read more

    Movements

    Little information; sedentary in Gabon.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Generally common, and widespread. Adaptable species. Estimated densities in Gabon 10–12 pairs/km² in old second growth and... read more

    Recommended citation

    Fishpool, L. & Tobias, J. (2017). Grey Greenbul (Eurillas gracilis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57967 on 20 November 2017).