Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Grey-headed Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus hyogastrus)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope hyogastre German: Blaukopf-Fruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo cabecigrís
Other common names: Purple-bellied Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Columba hyogastra

Temminck

, 1824,

Sulawesi; error = Halmahera

.

Closely related to P. granulifrons; these two may form a species-group with P. iozonus and P. insolitus, and perhaps also P. nainus and P. melanospilus; genetic data#R place this species in the group centred on P. tannensis (which see). Species name often given as hyogastra, but modification of original gender is required#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

N Moluccas: Morotai, Halmahera, Ternate, Tidore, Kasiruta and Bacan.

Descriptive notes

20–23 cm. Plumage generally green; head pale bluish grey; two pale bluish grey patches on shoulder and across wing; a large dark purple patch on belly and bright yellow... read more

Voice

Not well documented. Based on a single recording, advertising call presumably is a repeated single... read more

Habitat

Forest and woodland, apparently not requiring heavy cover, and often frequenting secondary forest... read more

Food and feeding

Recorded feeding on fruits. Sometimes gathers in sizeable flocks of 20 birds or more. No further information.

Breeding

Reported to be in breeding condition in Oct on Halmahera.

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Generally fairly common, locally abundant at least on Halmahera, where it is the most frequently seen fruit-dove; common on Morotai. Research... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Grey-headed Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus hyogastrus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54352 on 21 January 2018).