Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Grey-headed Imperial-pigeon (Ducula radiata)


Taxonomy

French: Carpophage à queue barrée German: Rotflanken-Fruchttaube Spanish: Dúcula colibarrada
Other common names: Grey-headed Zone-tailed Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba radiata

Quoy and Gaimard

, 1830,

Menado, Sulawesi

.

Very closely related to D. mindorensis, with which sometimes considered conspecific; closely related also to D. poliocephala and D. forsteni; this species-group may form a link between Ptilinopus fruit-doves and other imperial-pigeons. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sulawesi.

Descriptive notes

36–39 cm; 295 g. Male has head, sides of neck, breast and underparts pale grey, mixed with dull chestnut on flanks and belly; undertail-coverts chestnut; blackish... read more

Voice

Apparently rarely vocalizes. Only a subdued, monosyllabic “huh” has been described.

Habitat

Montane forest at 200–2400 m, both within dense forest and at edge; most numerous at c. 1600... read more

Food and feeding

Forages in middle storey and lower canopy; feeds in flocks. No information on diet.

Breeding

Records of eggs in Dec and Mar. Nests reported to be placed sometimes (perhaps usually) in hollows or on sheltered ledges on cliffs and... read more

Movements

Appears to be somewhat nomadic, performing altitudinal movements either locally or seasonally, or... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Reported to be widespread but generally uncommon, although can be common locally or perhaps seasonally. Found to be uncommon in Dumoga-Bone National... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Grey-headed Imperial-pigeon (Ducula radiata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54367 on 16 October 2018).