Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Grey-headed Parakeet (Psittacula finschii)


Taxonomy

French: Perruche de Finsch German: Finschsittich Spanish: Cotorra de Finsch
Other common names: Finsch's Parakeet
Taxonomy:

Palæornis Finschii

A. O. Hume

, 1874,

Kollidoo, 3500–5000 feet [c. 1000–1500 m], upper Salween River, Myanmar

.

Long considered conspecific with P. himalayana, but the two recorded within 25 km of each other in N Bengal and SE Bhutan; other evidence, however, suggests that individuals are convergent in this region; separation as two species therefore remains provisional, but supported by differences in plumage, size (finschii smaller) and “markedly distinct” vocalizations#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

India from N West Bengal E through, Assam, S China, Myanmar and Thailand to Indochina; very rare in Bangladesh.

Descriptive notes

36–40 cm. Very similar to P. himalayana but smaller with longer tail feathers, slightly paler head, yellower upperparts and darker blue-green underwing-coverts... read more

Voice

Commonest vocalization a strident upslurred pleasant-sounding whistle, “pweEEh!”. When perched,... read more

Habitat

Open mixed deciduous forest, teak forest, secondary growth, cultivation and tea plantations in... read more

Food and feeding

Leaf buds and developing cherry (Prunus) fruit, letpan flowers and flowering climbers, seeds of Dendrocalamus longispathus... read more

Breeding

Jan–Mar in C & S Myanmar. Nest with 4 eggs recorded c. 12 m up in Xylia dolabriformis tree.

Movements

Mainly sedentary, with local altitudinal movements.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. Commonest Psittacula in some areas of W Myanmar, with up to 100 seen daily, 1995. Locally... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Grey-headed Parakeet (Psittacula finschii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54568 on 18 June 2018).