French: Tangara à tête grise German: Graukopftangare Spanish: Tangara cabecigrís
no locality = Fonte Boa, Amazonas, Brazil
Subspecies and Distribution
E. p. pallida
Berlepsch, 1888 – SE Mexico (on Caribbean slope from S Veracruz, N Oaxaca, and Yucatán Peninsula), N & C Guatemala, Belize and N Honduras (S to Olancho).
E. p. spodocephalus
(Bonaparte, 1853) – Northern Grey-headed Tanager – both slopes of Nicaragua S to Costa Rica (S on Pacific slope to Guanacaste and on Caribbean slope to Alajuela).
E. p. stictothorax
Berlepsch, 1888 – Pacific slope of Costa Rica (S from Puntarenas) S to Panama (Veraguas).
E. p. cristata
(du Bus de Gisignies, 1855) – Panama (Caribbean slope from Coclé E to C Panama, and Pacific slope E from Veraguas) E to Colombia (S in Cauca Valley to Valle, and in Magdalena Valley to Huila; also E of Andes in Arauca), and NW Venezuela (E to Mérida and extreme W Portuguesa).
E. p. affinis
Berlepsch, 1888 – N Venezuela from Falcón E to Miranda.
E. p. penicillata
(Spix, 1825) – Southern Grey-headed Tanager – E of Andes from Colombia (Meta and Amazonas) S through E Ecuador to Peru (Ucayali), and E across much of NC Brazil to Atlantic coast (W Maranhão); also S Venezuela (NW Amazonas) and the Guianas.
E. p. albicollis
(d’Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837) – E of Andes from N Bolivia (Pando, La Paz and Santa Cruz) E across C Brazil (Mato Grosso E to Minas Gerais and W São Paulo); also NE Paraguay (sight record Concepción).
16–17 cm; 22·5–35 g. Nominate race has grey head, large bushy crest (white at feather bases usually concealed); upperparts including uppertail-coverts... read more
Songs may vary somewhat geographically (or possibly individually), but are typically high-pitched... read more
Varies over broad range. In N of range and W & N of Andes occurs in undergrowth of both dry and... read more
Food and feeding
Arthropods; also fruit, including Miconia berries, arillate seeds etc. Nestling diet mostly insects. Found singly and in pairs in... read more
Breeding reported in Apr in Belize; breeds Mar–Jul (two broods) in Costa Rica and Apr–Sept in Panama; nest under construction in Feb in... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Variably uncommon and local in drier regions to common in some humid regions, especially N & W of Andes. Widespread across much of Amazonia, but... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!