Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Grey-hooded Parakeet (Psilopsiagon aymara)


Taxonomy

French: Toui aymara German: Aymarasittich Spanish: Catita aimará
Other common names: Sierra Parakeet
Taxonomy:

Arara aymara

d’Orbigny

, 1839,

Quebrada de Palca, Tacna, Chile; error = Sicasica, south of La Paz, Bolivia

.

Often placed in genus Bolborhynchus, and in the past in Amoropsittaca. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NC Bolivia to NW Argentina (S to Mendoza, including mountains of W Córdoba and NE San Luis).

Descriptive notes

18–20 cm; 45–62 g. Dark greyish-brown head and nape; lower cheek, throat, breast and belly pale silvery grey, flanks yellowish green, vent and undertail-coverts... read more

Voice

Commonest call is a rather faint high-pitched twitter comprising two or three notes, “tee-tee-teet... read more

Habitat

Arid to semi-humid montane scrub, often in dense shrubbery and commonly in agicultural land,... read more

Food and feeding

Seeding grass, herbs (e.g. Viguera and other composites) and berries on bushes.

Breeding

Nov and Jan, in Argentina. Nest in hole in bank, or deserted building; even in cactus, and in the only case recorded up to five pairs were... read more

Movements

Some altitudinal variation with season, higher in summer.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Fairly common throughout most of its range. Well adapted to life in long-established and intensively managed farmland. Traded in moderate... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Grey-hooded Parakeet (Psilopsiagon aymara). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54679 on 14 December 2018).