Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Least Concern

Grey-hooded Tanager (Cnemoscopus rubrirostris)


Taxonomy

French: Tangara capucin German: Rosaschnabeltangare Spanish: Tangara piquirrubio
Other common names: Grey-hooded Bush-tanager
Taxonomy:

Arremon rubrirostris

Lafresnaye

, 1840,

Santa Fe de Bogotá, Colombia

.

Has in the past been placed in Chlorospingus and Hemispingus; new molecular study places it closest to two former members of Hemispingus now in Pseudospingus#R#R. Usually (including in HBW) considered conspecific with C. chrysogaster. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S end of Andes in W Venezuela (S Táchira) and generally in Andes of Colombia, NW & E Ecuador and N Peru (N and W of Marañón Valley).

Descriptive notes

16–17 cm, 18·5–24·5 g. Adult has entire head, throat and chest medium grey (“hood”), throat and chest slightly paler; upperparts, including uppertail-coverts, tail and... read more

Voice

Song a 3–4-second jumble of moderate- and high-pitched, squeaky, sputtering notes delivered rapidly... read more

Habitat

Humid and wet montane forest and forest borders; in some areas shows affinity for disturbed areas... read more

Food and feeding

Overall more insectivorous than Chlorospingus, but no specific data on diet. Occurs mostly in pairs or in small groups of 3–8... read more

Breeding

Three breeding-condition birds in Jul–Aug in Colombia (at N end of W... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Uncommon to fairly common along most of E slope of Andes; elsewhere, records somewhat sparse. In NW Ecuador, known only from two... read more

Recommended citation

Hilty, S. & Kirwan, G.M. (2020). Grey-hooded Tanager (Cnemoscopus rubrirostris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61600 on 21 February 2020).