Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Grey-naped Pheasant-pigeon (Otidiphaps cervicalis)


Taxonomy

French: Otidiphaps à cou gris German: Graunacken-Fasantaube Spanish: Paloma faisán cuelligrís
Other common names: Grey-collared Pheasant-pigeon
Taxonomy:

Otidiphaps nobilis var. cervicalis

E. P. Ramsay

, 1880,

Goldie River, New Guinea

.

Affinities uncertain. Hitherto considered one of four distinctive subspecies grouped under the name O. nobilis, but here treated as full species (see under O. nobilis). The form cervicalis (SE New Guinea) differs from nobilis in its greyish-white vs glossy amethyst/greenish hindneck (3); brownish vs coppery nuchal area to mantle (2); dark turquoise-green vs purplish-russet to deep blue lower back to uppertail-coverts (3); and blackish-green vs black-blue underparts (ns[1]). It differs from aruensis in its much smaller and greyish-white vs pure white and more extensive (to mantle) hindneck (3); dark turquoise-green vs purplish-russet to deep blue lower back to uppertail-coverts (3); blackish-green vs black-blue lower underparts (1); and slightly darker, more maroon-tinged back and wings (as in nobilis), aruensis lacking the maroon, being a shade more rufous (ns[1]). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Mountains of E & SE New Guinea (Saruwaged, Sepik, Kuper).

Descriptive notes

42–50 cm; male 475–525 g, female 263 g. The four pheasant-pigeons Otidiphaps spp. are unique amongst pigeons in having a laterally compressed pheasant-like tail of... read more

Voice

Similar to O. nobilis. Advertising call a loud, far-carrying “wu-huwoooaaa” that... read more

Habitat

Occupies primary forest, preferring hill country and lower montane areas up to 1,900 m, but also... read more

Food and feeding

No specific information. Presumably eats seeds and fallen fruits, as does O. nobilis.

Breeding

Nest with egg in Mar (late wet season) in Adelbert Mts, but breeding also recorded in May, and eggs taken in mid to late Oct (Herzog Mts).... read more

Movements

Resident and sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Perhaps locally common but scarce or rare in most of large range (c. 200,000 km²). Because preferred habitat is primary rainforest, deforestation... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Grey-naped Pheasant-pigeon (Otidiphaps cervicalis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467140 on 16 October 2018).