French: Râle de Cayenne German: Cayenneralle Spanish: Cotara chiricote
Cayenne, French Guiana
Subspecies and Distribution
A. c. mexicanus
Bangs, 1907 – E Mexico (Caribbean slope S to Chiapas).
A. c. albiventris
Lawrence, 1868 – Yucatán Peninsula (including Cozumel I) S to Belize and N Guatemala.
A. c. vanrossemi
Dickey, 1929 – S Mexico (Oaxaca) to S Guatemala and El Salvador.
A. c. pacificus
A. H. Miller & Griscom, 1921 – Caribbean slope of Honduras, and Nicaragua.
A. c. plumbeicollis
Zeledon, 1888 – NE Costa Rica.
A. c. morrisoni
Wetmore, 1946 – Pedro González and San José (Pearl Is), off S Panama.
A. c. latens
Bangs & T. E. Penard, 1918 – Viveros and I del Rey (Pearl Is), off S Panama.
A. c. cajaneus
(Statius Müller, 1776) – Costa Rica (except NE) to Colombia, E through Venezuela and Trinidad to Brazil, and S to N Argentina and Uruguay.
A. c. avicenniae
Stotz, 1992 – coastal São Paulo, in SE Brazil.
33–40 cm; 320–480 g. Sexes alike. Large wood-rail and only member of genus with entirely grey head and neck (with rufous or dark patch on occiput and grey... read more
Very vocal, calling most often at dawn, dusk, and at night; often in chorus or duet. Commonest call... read more
Swampy forest, forest streams and rivers, secondary growth and deciduous woodland; coastal swamps... read more
Food and feeding
In mangroves preys heavily on crabs; elsewhere takes molluscs, arthropods (including Diplopoda, cockroaches and locusts), frogs, seeds,... read more
Mexico, breeding condition Jan, May; Costa Rica, Apr–Sept; Panama, Apr; Colombia, breeding condition Mar–Jun; Venezuela, Jul... read more
None recorded, but records at 2300 m in Colombia probably represent wanderers from lower elevations.
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Apparently still fairly common to common over much of its extensive range, although must be adversely affected by habitat destruction... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!