Family Penduline-tits (Remizidae)

Least Concern

Grey Penduline-tit (Anthoscopus caroli)


Taxonomy

French: Rémiz de Carl German: Blassstirn-Beutelmeise Spanish: Pájaro moscón africano
Other common names: African Penduline-tit
Taxonomy:

Aegithalus [sic] caroli

Sharpe

, 1871,

Ovaquenyama, Damaraland, Namibia

.

Usually treated as conspecific with A. sylviella (which see). Races can be divided into four groups, “caroli group” (incorporating hellmayri, robertsi and winterbottomi), “ansorgei group” (with rhodesiae and pallescens), and two single-taxon “groups”, roccatii and rankinei. The “ansorgei group” (in which ansorgei intergrades with rhodesiae) sometimes treated as a species, and proximity of rankinei to other races (hellmayri and robertsi) with no signs of intergradation suggests its possible species rank, although voices thought to be uniform throughout; review required. Proposed race taruensis (Samburu, in coastal Kenya) included with robertsi, as supposed differentiating characters insignificant. Nine subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. c. ansorgei E. J. O. Hartert, 1905 – White-bellied Penduline-tit – N & SE Congo, W DRCongo and C Angola.
  • A. c. rhodesiae W. L. Sclater, 1932 – SE DRCongo, N Zambia and SW Tanzania.
  • A. c. pallescens Ulfstrand, 1960 – W Tanzania (Kungwe-Mahale Peninsula).
  • A. c. roccatii Salvadori, 1906 – Yellow-bellied Penduline-tit – Uganda and W Kenya S to E Burundi and extreme NW Tanzania.
  • A. c. rankinei Irwin, 1963 – Slaty-backed Penduline-tit – NE Zimbabwe.
  • A. c. winterbottomi C. M. N. White, 1946 – S DRCongo and adjacent NW Zambia.
  • A. c. caroli (Sharpe, 1871) – Buff-vented Penduline-tit – S Angola, N Namibia, SW Zambia and Botswana.
  • A. c. robertsi Haagner, 1909 – SE Kenya (at least formerly#R), E Tanzania, NE Zambia, Malawi and N Mozambique.
  • A. c. hellmayri Roberts, 1914 – E & S Zimbabwe, S Mozambique and NE South Africa.
  • Descriptive notes

    8 cm; 5·5–10 g. Tiny, short-tailed greyish and buff passerine, some races olive and yellowish, with small, sharply pointed conical bill and quite strong legs and... read more

    Voice

    Song a short phrase repeated 3–4 times, consisting of prolonged rising note, often preceded... read more

    Habitat

    Variety of woodlands; typically open woodland in more humid, lusher conditions than those favoured... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet small invertebrates, primarily insects and their larvae, but ticks (Ixodidae) also taken; also takes small fruits, and probes flowers... read more

    Breeding

    Breeds chiefly during rainy seasons; birds in breeding condition Aug–Apr in S Africa, Oct in Angola, Aug–Nov in Zambia and Sept... read more

    Movements

    Chiefly sedentary, but seasonal movements in at least some parts of range. In winter descends into... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Widespread but uncommon over much of its extensive range; locally scarce. Population densities in S Mozambique suggest up to 20,000... read more

    Recommended citation

    Madge, S. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Grey Penduline-tit (Anthoscopus caroli). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59962 on 22 February 2019).