Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Grey-rumped Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus alligator)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope de l’Alligator German: Graubauch-Fruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo del Alligator
Other common names: Black-banded Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Ptilopus (Leucotreron) alligator

Collett

, 1898,

Arnhem Land, Northern Territory, Australia

.

Formerly placed in genus Leucotreron; sister-taxon of P. cinctus (which see), and sometimes considered conspecific; also appears to be closely related to P. dohertyi and P. porphyreus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W escarpment of Arnhem Land (N Australia) from headwaters of South Alligator R, then S and W from El Sherana N to Oenpelli. Distribution in virtually inaccessible C & E areas of escarpment unknown.

Descriptive notes

33–35 cm; 200–256 g. Head, neck and upper breast white with cream tinge; mantle and wings black, grading to grey on rump and uppertail-coverts; broad black band... read more

Voice

Advertising call is a series of 6–9 low-pitched coos at a rate of c. 1 note/second.

Habitat

Relict areas of rain forest on sandstone escarpments along western edge of Arnhem Land.

Food and feeding

Feeds on a variety of fruits including figs (Ficus, Moraceae), ebony (Diospyros, Ebenaceae), wild tobacco (Solanum... read more

Breeding

Eggs late May to early Jul and Sept. Builds a loose, open platform of twigs 2·5–4 m up in a shrub or small tree. Clutch 1 egg... read more

Movements

Apparently sedentary, and rarely observed more than 1 km from the escarpment. Flight is strong,... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered near-threatened. Restricted to a relict habitat within a very small range. No population estimates available, in part due to... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Grey-rumped Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus alligator). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54310 on 19 April 2018).