Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Grey-streaked Honeyeater (Ptiloprora perstriata)


Taxonomy

French: Méliphage strié German: Streifenhonigfresser Spanish: Mielero estriado
Other common names: Black-backed Honeyeater
Taxonomy:

Ptilotis perstriata

De Vis

, 1898,

Wharton Range, south-east New Guinea

.

See P. erythropleura. Has been considered conspecific with P. guisei, but the two occur sympatrically (with mutually exclusive altitudinal ranges) over at least 560 km in E New Guinea. Also sympatric (and with broad altitudinal overlap) with P. erythropleura over distance of at least 400 km in W New Guinea. Race praedicta perhaps inseparable from nominate#R. Proposed race lorentzi (Hellwig Mts, in Oranje Range) inseparable from nominate. Birds from Wissel Lakes area (between Weyland Mts and Snow Mts) have been separated as race incerta, but validity uncertain; may represent a hybrid between nominate race and P. erythropleura dammermani. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. p. praedicta E. J. O. Hartert, 1930 – mountains of Wandammen Peninsula, in NW New Guinea.
  • P. p. perstriata (De Vis, 1898) – New Guinea mountains from Weyland Mts and Nassau and Oranje Ranges E, including high peaks in Hindenburg, Victor Emanuel and Bismarck Ranges, to Wharton Range (in SE).
  • Descriptive notes

    19·5–20 cm; male 23·5–30 g and female 21–25·5 g (nominate), three males 29·5–32 g and one female 26 g (praedicta... read more

    Voice

    Range of brief high-pitched and often slurred whistles, repeated every few seconds, such as “... read more

    Habitat

    Upper mid-montane and montane primary forest, from open to dense forest and including moss forest,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet includes arthropods (mostly insects), fruit and nectar. Forages from understorey shrubs, close to ground, up to canopy level; also... read more

    Breeding

    Eggs recorded in early Oct and late Jan (and almost certainly late Apr), nestlings early Jul, late Oct and early Nov (another nestling,... read more

    Movements

    Presumed sedentary.  

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in West Papuan Highlands EBA and in Central Papuan Mountains EBA. Not well known; considered generally fairly common... read more

    Recommended citation

    Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2019). Grey-streaked Honeyeater (Ptiloprora perstriata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60383 on 15 December 2019).