Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Least Concern

Grey-striped Francolin (Pternistis griseostriatus)


French: Francolin à bandes grises German: Graustreifenfrankolin Spanish: Francolín angoleño
Other common names: Grey-striped Spurfowl

Francolinus griseo-striatus


, 1890,

Quanza River, northern Angola


Probably closely related to P. ahantensis and P. squamatus; these three have sometimes been separated in genus Squamatocolinus. S population, supposedly larger and darker than N one, has been suggested as worthy of subspecific recognition#R, but differences considered invalid or non-existent#R#R. Monotypic.


W Angola: from Bengo and Cuanza Norte S to S Benguela and extreme NW Huíla.

Descriptive notes

c. 29–33 cm; male 265–430 g, female 213–350 g. Head greyish brown, paler at sides, becoming more rufous-brown on forehead, neck-sides, hindneck, mantle,... read more


Poorly known until very recently. Territorial call ‘a very loud and crescendo blow “ff fffffffffff... read more


Gallery forest and secondary forest in dense understorey, and dense thickets, but may also visit... read more

Food and feeding

Not well documented; small arthropods, shoots and seeds. Feeds in grass and abandoned cotton fields next to forest in early morning and... read more


No information available.


Sedentary. Moves out from forest to feed in early morning and late afternoon. If alarmed, flies... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Mace Lande: insufficient information. Previously considered Near Threatened. Population most recently estimated at 7500–35,000... read more

Recommended citation

McGowan, P.J.K., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Grey-striped Francolin (Pternistis griseostriatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 18 March 2018).