Family Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)

Least Concern

Grey Teal (Anas gracilis)


French: Sarcelle australasienne German: Austral-Weißkehlente Spanish: Cerceta gris
Other common names: Australian Grey Teal, Australasian Grey Teal

Anas gracilis


, 1869,

Manawatu, North Island, New Zealand


Sometimes placed in genus Nettion. Usually treated (along with A. albogularis, which see for specific differentiation) as conspecific with A. gibberifrons, but recent trend to accord it species status#R accepted here on basis of its lack of a bulbous forehead (3); slightly darker crown contrasting more with paler face (1); slightly whiter, less marked chin and throat (1); distinct pattern of downy young, with different head pattern and anterior underparts colour (2)#R. Extinct taxon †remissa of Rennell I, in S Solomons, appears undiagnosable. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.

New Guinea, Australia E to Vanuatu and New Caledonia, and New Zealand. Possibly sympatric with A. gibberifrons on islands W of New Guinea.

Descriptive notes

37–47 cm; male 395–670 g, female 350–602 g; wingspan 60–67 cm. Uniform grey with indistinct scaling or mottling formed by pale fringes to feathers,... read more


Repertoire generally seems identical to that of A. castanea; males possess range of soft,... read more


Highly adaptable to all types of wetlands, with shallow, fresh, brackish or saline waters; often on... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds and vegetative parts of aquatic and shoreline vegetation, grasses and sedges; also small aquatic invertebrates (insects and their... read more


Season variable, depending on locality and water levels: in Australia, mainly nests Jun–Feb in S (May–Jan in SE Western Australia), later... read more


Mostly sedentary but certain populations subject to much wandering during dry season; a recent... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Only subspecies on small islands threatened: remissa was only known on one lagoon in Rennell I and has recently become... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Grey Teal (Anas gracilis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 20 March 2018).