Family Thornbills (Acanthizidae)

Least Concern

Grey Thornbill (Acanthiza cinerea)


Taxonomy

French: Acanthize gris German: Weißbürzel-Dornschnabel Spanish: Acantiza gris
Other common names: Mountain Gerygone
Taxonomy:

Gerygone? cinerea

Salvadori

, 1876,

Hatam, Arfak Mountains, Vogelkop, New Guinea

.

Previously placed in genus Gerygone, but DNA data#R indicate that it belongs in present genus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Vogelkop (Arfak Mts) and C, E & SE mountain ranges of New Guinea; perhaps also Foja Mts#R.

Descriptive notes

9 cm. A small grey-and-white gerygone. Plumage is ashy grey above, slightly browner on upperwing and tail; tail has indistinct blackish subterminal band; clean white below,... read more

Voice

Song a pleasing slow, thin, descending series, very similar to that of G. ruficollis; also... read more

Habitat

Upper montane forest and forest edge, mostly from 2000 m to tree-line, at c. 2800 m; sometimes... read more

Food and feeding

Insectivorous, but no details known. Frequently found in small parties of 2–10 individuals with scrubwrens (Sericornis) and... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Resident; some wandering to lower levels at times, but no regular movement reported.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Fairly common in higher mountains, but distribution patchy; not so common as G. ruficollis. As much of this species’ habitat lies in... read more

Recommended citation

Gregory, P. (2019). Grey Thornbill (Acanthiza cinerea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59824 on 22 February 2019).