French: Timalie à tête rayée German: Schwarzbrauen-Buschtimalie Spanish: Timalí gorjigrís
Other common names:
Montane Babbler (larvata group)
Subspecies and Distribution
S. n. nigriceps
Blyth, 1844 – Northern Grey-throated Babbler – C & E Nepal E to NE India (to C Arunachal Pradesh) and adjacent S China (SE Xizang).
S. n. coei
Ripley, 1952 – E Arunachal Pradesh (Mishmi Hills), in NE India.
S. n. coltarti
Harington, 1913 – extreme NE India (SE Arunachal Pradesh S to Nagaland and adjacent S Assam), N & NE Myanmar and S China (W Yunnan).
S. n. spadix
Ripley, 1948 – Meghalaya and S Assam (N Cachar) E to Mizoram (NE India), E Bangladesh, S & SE Myanmar (including Tenasserim) and NW & W Thailand.
S. n. yunnanensis
La Touche, 1921 – extreme E Myanmar, N Thailand, S China (S Yunnan, SW Guangxi), N & C Laos and N Vietnam (Tonkin, N Annam).
S. n. rileyi
Chasen, 1936 – S Laos and C & S Vietnam (C & S Annam, N Cochinchina).
S. n. dipora
Oberholser, 1922 – C & S peninsular Thailand.
S. n. davisoni
Sharpe, 1892 – extreme S peninsular Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia.
S. n. tionis
Robinson & Kloss, 1927 – Tioman I, off E Peninsular Malaysia.
S. n. larvata
(Bonaparte, 1850) – Southern Grey-throated Babbler – Sumatra and Lingga Archipelago.
S. n. natunensis
E. J. O. Hartert, 1894 – N Natuna Is.
S. n. hartleyi
Chasen, 1935 – W Borneo.
S. n. borneensis
Sharpe, 1887 – N Borneo.
12–15 cm; 10–18 g. Nondescript babbler, dull brown above and buff-brown below, but with well-marked head pattern. Nominate race has crown blackish, striped with... read more
Song a very high-pitched, quavering or undulating, rising “ti tsuuuuuuuueee” or “tsi tuuuuuuuuuiiii... read more
Primary and secondary evergreen broadleaf forest, low secondary scrub and bamboo-jungle in dense... read more
Food and feeding
Almost entirely insects, including beetles (Coleoptera) and locustids; some berries, seeds and nectar taken. Outside breeding season found... read more
Feb–Aug generally; Dec–Aug in Borneo. Nest, built mostly by female, a bulky, often loose cup or dome with wide entrance at... read more
Resident. Possibility of local (presumably altitudinal) movements in India suggested by reports... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Generally common throughout range. Local in Nepal, but frequent E of Kathmandu Valley, rare farther W. Common in C & E valleys and E foothills of... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!