Family Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Least Concern

Grey-throated Sunbird (Anthreptes griseigularis)


Taxonomy

French: Souimanga à gorge grise German: Graukehl-Nektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga gorjigrís
Other common names: Plain-throated Sunbird
Taxonomy:

Anthothreptus griseigularis

Tweeddale

, 1878,

Surigao, north-east Mindanao, Philippines

.

Often treated as conspecific with A. malacensis, but differs in its reddish vs olive-brownish ear-coverts and edges of wing-coverts (2); grey vs puce throat (3); overall smaller size with clearly shorter tail (allow 2); and apparently parapatric distribution (3). Close also to A. rhodolaemus. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. g. birgitae Salomonsen, 1953 – N & C Luzon (including Palaui, off N coast), Mindoro and Catanduanes, possibly also Polillo Is, in N Philippines.
  • A. g. griseigularis (Tweeddale, 1878) – Samar, Leyte, Dinagat, Sakuijok, Siargao, Bucas Grande and NE Mindanao (Mt Hilong-Hilong S to Mt Mayo), possibly also Bohol, in SE Philippines.
  • Descriptive notes

    12–13 cm. Male nominate race has forehead to back metallic green, rump and uppertail-coverts metallic purplish-blue; shows much maroon to brick-red on median upperwing-... read more

    Voice

    No specific information.

    Habitat

    Various types of forest, including mangroves, plantations, scrub, swamp, cultivation, coconut... read more

    Food and feeding

    Presumably eats invertebrates, fruits and nectar. Information uncertain and requires revision; previously treated as conspecific with A... read more

    Breeding

    No specific information; previously treated as conspecific with A. malacensis, and the two not differentiated with regard to... read more

    Movements

    Nothing recorded.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common. On Luzon, present in provinces of Abra, Bataan, Benguet, Laguna and Isabela. Fieldwork required in order to establish whether this species... read more

    Recommended citation

    Cheke, R. & Mann, C. (2019). Grey-throated Sunbird (Anthreptes griseigularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59975 on 24 March 2019).