Family New World Blackbirds (Icteridae)

Least Concern

Greyish Baywing (Agelaioides badius)


Taxonomy

French: Carouge à ailes baies German: Graustärling Spanish: Tordo músico
Other common names: Bay-winged Cowbird, Baywing Blackbird
Taxonomy:

Agelaius badius

Vieillot

, 1819,

Paraguay

.

Sometimes treated as conspecific with A. fringillarius, but the two differ in plumage coloration, vocalizations and some details of social behaviour. Behaviour suggests close relationship with monotypic genera Gnorimopsar and Oreopsar, and latter is well supported by molecular data#R. Races probably intergrade in Bolivia. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. b. badius (Vieillot, 1819) – E Bolivia (Beni) and S Brazil (S from S Mato Grosso and Paraná, rarely São Paulo) S to S Argentina (N Chubut) and Uruguay.
  • A. b. bolivianus (Hellmayr, 1917) – C & S Bolivia (La Paz to Chuquisaca).
  • Descriptive notes

    Male average 18·6 cm, 46·6 g; female average 18·4 cm, 43·7 g. Nominate race is brownish-grey overall, with blackish lores and narrow mask around... read more

    Voice

    Song, by both sexes, slow, musical and continuous, a mix of trills, whistles, slurs, warbles and... read more

    Habitat

    Open woodland, savanna and scrub, from mesic to xeric. Prefers edges or clearings, and rare within... read more

    Food and feeding

    Seeds, insects (particularly Orthoptera and Lepidoptera) and other invertebrates, including spiders (Araneae) and amphipods; also some... read more

    Breeding

    Season Oct–Mar in Argentina; usually single-brooded. Nests solitarily; usually territorial. Co-operative breeder, with up to four... read more

    Movements

    Apparently resident. Accidental in C Chile.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common and widespread; locally abundant. Quite adapted for living in modified environments. Has colonized N Patagonia (in S Argentina... read more

    Recommended citation

    Fraga, R. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2019). Greyish Baywing (Agelaioides badius). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/62319 on 18 April 2019).